The VAT category tax amount (BT-117) in a VAT breakdown (BG-23) where the VAT category code (BT-118) is "Reverse charge" shall be 0 (zero).
For a VAT breakdown in category AE, the tax amount in CalculatedAmount is not zero. AE denotes Reverse Charge.
For Reverse Charge, the tax amount in this VAT breakdown is reported as zero; the transfer of tax liability is not represented as a positive tax amount in this field.
The VAT breakdown is marked as Reverse Charge (AE), but its tax amount is not zero. You can adjust the amount in the invoice and validate it again.
- Set
CalculatedAmountto0in the VAT breakdown withCategoryCodeAE. - Check the tax information supplied through
AddApplicableTradeTax(...). - Generate the invoice again and validate it.
<ram:ApplicableTradeTax> <ram:CategoryCode>AE</ram:CategoryCode> <ram:CalculatedAmount>5.00</ram:CalculatedAmount> </ram:ApplicableTradeTax>
<ram:ApplicableTradeTax> <ram:CategoryCode>AE</ram:CategoryCode> <ram:CalculatedAmount>0</ram:CalculatedAmount> </ram:ApplicableTradeTax>
TaxCategoryCodes(BT-118)FacturXInvoice.AddApplicableTradeTax(basisAmount, percent, taxAmount, typeCode, categoryCode, allowanceChargeBasisAmount, exemptionReasonCode, exemptionReason, lineTotalBasisAmount)(BG-23)FacturXInvoice.AnyApplicableTradeTaxes()(BG-23)FacturXInvoice.GetApplicableTradeTaxes()(BG-23)FacturXInvoice.Taxes(BG-23)
Technical details
For CategoryCode AE, the test checks whether the associated CalculatedAmount is numerically equal to zero.
The rule applies to ApplicableTradeTax in the VAT breakdown when CategoryCode has the value AE.
rule/@context)assert/@test)