The VAT category tax amount (BT-117) in a VAT breakdown (BG-23) where VAT category code (BT-118) is "IPSI" shall equal the VAT category taxable amount (BT-116) multiplied by the VAT category rate (BT-119).

Error BR-AG-09 EN 16931

The VAT category tax amount (BT-117) in a VAT breakdown (BG-23) where VAT category code (BT-118) is "IPSI" shall equal the VAT category taxable amount (BT-116) multiplied by the VAT category rate (BT-119).

Mandatory rule: As long as it is violated, the invoice is invalid and will be rejected by validators.
Affected fields BT-117 BG-23 BT-118 BT-116 BT-119
Please note: this rule can never be triggered

The test condition of this rule is always satisfied. It is stated as a requirement in the specification, but the validator does not check it automatically, so it never produces a message.

What to do
  1. There is nothing to fix.
  2. If you still want to follow the requirement, read the message text under “Technical details”.
Check in FactoorSharp
  • TaxCategoryCodes (BT-118)
  • FacturXInvoice.AddApplicableTradeTax(basisAmount, percent, taxAmount, typeCode, categoryCode, allowanceChargeBasisAmount, exemptionReasonCode, exemptionReason, lineTotalBasisAmount) (BG-23)
  • FacturXInvoice.AnyApplicableTradeTaxes() (BG-23)
  • FacturXInvoice.GetApplicableTradeTaxes() (BG-23)
  • FacturXInvoice.Taxes (BG-23)
Technical details
Context (rule/@context)
//rsm:SupplyChainTradeTransaction/ram:ApplicableHeaderTradeSettlement/ram:ApplicableTradeTax[ram:CategoryCode = 'M']
Test expression (assert/@test)
true()