A VAT Breakdown (BG-23) with VAT Category code (BT-118) "Exempt from VAT" shall have a VAT exemption reason code (BT-121) or a VAT exemption reason text (BT-120).
For category E, both ExemptionReasonCode and ExemptionReason are missing. At least one of these fields must be present for supplies exempt from VAT.
The VAT breakdown must state the reason for the VAT exemption. This can be provided as a reason code or as a reason text.
The VAT-exempt category (E) is missing a reason. You can add a reason code or a reason text.
- Provide
ExemptionReasonCodeor enter a reason text inExemptionReason. - Check the tax information supplied through
AddApplicableTradeTax(...). - Generate the invoice again and validate it.
<ram:ApplicableTradeTax> <ram:CategoryCode>E</ram:CategoryCode> </ram:ApplicableTradeTax>
<ram:ApplicableTradeTax> <ram:CategoryCode>E</ram:CategoryCode> <ram:ExemptionReason>Exempt from VAT</ram:ExemptionReason> </ram:ApplicableTradeTax>
TaxCategoryCodes(BT-118)FacturXInvoice.AddApplicableTradeTax(basisAmount, percent, taxAmount, typeCode, categoryCode, allowanceChargeBasisAmount, exemptionReasonCode, exemptionReason, lineTotalBasisAmount)(BG-23)FacturXInvoice.AnyApplicableTradeTaxes()(BG-23)FacturXInvoice.GetApplicableTradeTaxes()(BG-23)FacturXInvoice.Taxes(BG-23)
Technical details
For category E, the test requires at least one of ExemptionReason or ExemptionReasonCode; it does not require both.
The rule applies to ApplicableTradeTax in the VAT breakdown when CategoryCode has the value E.
rule/@context)assert/@test)- 2023-05-122023-05-12 · AddedTests to monitor implementation of BR-E-10