The VAT category tax amount (BT-117) in a VAT breakdown (BG-23) where the VAT category code (BT-118) is "Export outside the EU" shall be 0 (zero).
For a VAT breakdown in category G, the tax amount in CalculatedAmount is not zero. G denotes an export outside the EU.
For the export outside the EU category, the tax amount in the VAT breakdown must be zero.
The VAT breakdown is marked as an export outside the EU (G), but its tax amount is not zero. You can adjust the amount in the invoice and validate it again.
- Set
CalculatedAmountto0in the VAT breakdown withCategoryCodeG. - Check the tax information supplied through
AddApplicableTradeTax(...). - Generate the invoice again and validate it.
<ram:ApplicableTradeTax> <ram:CategoryCode>G</ram:CategoryCode> <ram:CalculatedAmount>5.00</ram:CalculatedAmount> </ram:ApplicableTradeTax>
<ram:ApplicableTradeTax> <ram:CategoryCode>G</ram:CategoryCode> <ram:CalculatedAmount>0</ram:CalculatedAmount> </ram:ApplicableTradeTax>
TaxCategoryCodes(BT-118)FacturXInvoice.AddApplicableTradeTax(basisAmount, percent, taxAmount, typeCode, categoryCode, allowanceChargeBasisAmount, exemptionReasonCode, exemptionReason, lineTotalBasisAmount)(BG-23)FacturXInvoice.AnyApplicableTradeTaxes()(BG-23)FacturXInvoice.GetApplicableTradeTaxes()(BG-23)FacturXInvoice.Taxes(BG-23)
Technical details
For CategoryCode G, the test checks whether the associated CalculatedAmount is numerically equal to zero.
The rule applies to ApplicableTradeTax in the VAT breakdown when CategoryCode has the value G.
rule/@context)assert/@test)