An Invoice that contains a Document level allowance (BG-20) where the Document level allowance VAT category code (BT-95) is "Intra-community supply" shall contain the Seller VAT Identifier (BT-31) or the Seller tax representative VAT identifier (BT-63) and the Buyer VAT identifier (BT-48).
The invoice contains an allowance in category K, but either the seller’s or seller tax representative’s VAT identifier is missing, or the buyer’s VAT identifier is missing. Both requirements must be met.
For an intra-community supply, the rule requires a VAT identifier for the seller or the seller’s tax representative, as well as a VAT identifier for the buyer.
An allowance for an intra-community supply is included, but at least one required VAT identifier is missing. You can complete the seller and buyer details in the invoice.
- Add a
SpecifiedTaxRegistration/IDwithschemeIDequal toVAunderSellerTradePartyorSellerTaxRepresentativeTradeParty. - Add a
SpecifiedTaxRegistration/IDwithschemeIDequal toVAunderBuyerTradeParty. - Check the seller entry through
AddSellerTaxRegistration(...)and the buyer entry throughAddBuyerTaxRegistration(...). - Generate the invoice again and validate it again.
<ram:BuyerTradeParty> <ram:SpecifiedTaxRegistration> <ram:ID schemeID="VA">FR123456789</ram:ID> </ram:SpecifiedTaxRegistration> </ram:BuyerTradeParty>
<ram:SellerTradeParty> <ram:SpecifiedTaxRegistration> <ram:ID schemeID="VA">DE123456789</ram:ID> </ram:SpecifiedTaxRegistration> </ram:SellerTradeParty> <ram:BuyerTradeParty> <ram:SpecifiedTaxRegistration> <ram:ID schemeID="VA">FR123456789</ram:ID> </ram:SpecifiedTaxRegistration> </ram:BuyerTradeParty>
LegalOrganization.ID(SellerTradeParty: BT-31; SellerTaxRepresentativeTradeParty: BT-63)FacturXInvoice.AddBuyerTaxRegistration(no, schemeID)(BT-48)FacturXInvoice.AddSellerTaxRegistration(no, schemeID)(BT-31)FacturXInvoice.BuyerTaxRegistration(BT-48)FacturXInvoice.GetBuyerTaxRegistration()(BT-48)
Technical details
The test requires a SpecifiedTaxRegistration/ID with schemeID equal to VA under SellerTradeParty or SellerTaxRepresentativeTradeParty, and also such an ID under BuyerTradeParty.
The rule applies to the invoice when a document-level allowance in SpecifiedTradeAllowanceCharge uses VAT category K for an intra-community supply.
rule/@context)assert/@test)