The VAT category tax amount (BT-117) in a VAT breakdown (BG-23) where the VAT category code (BT-118) is "Intra-community supply" shall be 0 (zero).
In a VAT breakdown with CategoryCode K, the amount in CalculatedAmount is not zero. For this category, the VAT amount BT-117 must be zero.
Code K denotes an intra-community supply. The corresponding VAT amount in the VAT breakdown must therefore be zero.
The VAT breakdown is marked as an intra-community supply but contains a non-zero tax amount. You can adjust the amount in the invoice.
- Check the
CategoryCodeand the amount inCalculatedAmountof the affectedApplicableTradeTax. - Set the tax amount for code
Kto 0. - Check the call to
AddApplicableTradeTax(...). - Generate the invoice again and validate it.
<ram:ApplicableTradeTax> <ram:CalculatedAmount>25</ram:CalculatedAmount> <ram:CategoryCode>K</ram:CategoryCode> </ram:ApplicableTradeTax>
<ram:ApplicableTradeTax> <ram:CalculatedAmount>0</ram:CalculatedAmount> <ram:CategoryCode>K</ram:CategoryCode> </ram:ApplicableTradeTax>
TaxCategoryCodes(BT-118)FacturXInvoice.AddApplicableTradeTax(basisAmount, percent, taxAmount, typeCode, categoryCode, allowanceChargeBasisAmount, exemptionReasonCode, exemptionReason, lineTotalBasisAmount)(BG-23)FacturXInvoice.AnyApplicableTradeTaxes()(BG-23)FacturXInvoice.GetApplicableTradeTaxes()(BG-23)FacturXInvoice.Taxes(BG-23)
Technical details
The rule applies when CategoryCode has the value K and checks whether the sibling element CalculatedAmount has the numeric value 0.
The rule applies to the CategoryCode of a document-level VAT breakdown ApplicableTradeTax when the code is K.
rule/@context)assert/@test)