The VAT category tax amount (BT-117) in a VAT breakdown (BG-23) where the VAT category code (BT-118) is "Not subject to VAT" shall be 0 (zero).
In a VAT breakdown with CategoryCode O, the amount in CalculatedAmount is not zero. For this category, the VAT amount BT-117 must be zero.
Code O denotes a transaction not subject to VAT. The corresponding VAT amount in the VAT breakdown must therefore be zero.
The VAT breakdown is marked as not subject to VAT but contains a non-zero tax amount. You can adjust the amount in the invoice.
- Check the
CategoryCodeand the amount inCalculatedAmountof the affectedApplicableTradeTax. - Set the tax amount for code
Oto 0. - Check the call to
AddApplicableTradeTax(...). - Generate the invoice again and validate it.
<ram:ApplicableTradeTax> <ram:CategoryCode>O</ram:CategoryCode> <ram:CalculatedAmount>10</ram:CalculatedAmount> </ram:ApplicableTradeTax>
<ram:ApplicableTradeTax> <ram:CategoryCode>O</ram:CategoryCode> <ram:CalculatedAmount>0</ram:CalculatedAmount> </ram:ApplicableTradeTax>
TaxCategoryCodes(BT-118)FacturXInvoice.AddApplicableTradeTax(basisAmount, percent, taxAmount, typeCode, categoryCode, allowanceChargeBasisAmount, exemptionReasonCode, exemptionReason, lineTotalBasisAmount)(BG-23)FacturXInvoice.AnyApplicableTradeTaxes()(BG-23)FacturXInvoice.GetApplicableTradeTaxes()(BG-23)FacturXInvoice.Taxes(BG-23)
Technical details
The rule applies when CategoryCode has the value O and checks whether the child element CalculatedAmount has the numeric value 0.
The rule applies to a document-level VAT breakdown ApplicableTradeTax when its CategoryCode is O.
rule/@context)assert/@test)