In an Invoice line (BG-25) where the Invoiced item VAT category code (BT-151) is "IGIC" the invoiced item VAT rate (BT-152) shall be greater than 0 (zero).
For an invoice line with tax category L, RateApplicablePercent is not greater than 0. The VAT rate for this IGIC invoice line must be positive.
Category L denotes IGIC. Unlike the categories requiring a zero rate in the related rules, the VAT rate for an invoice line in this category must be greater than zero.
The invoice line is assigned to IGIC tax category (L), but its VAT rate is zero or negative. For this category, the rate must be greater than zero.
- Check
TradeLineItem.TaxCategoryCodeandTradeLineItem.TaxPercentfor the invoice line concerned. - Enter a rate greater than
0for tax categoryL. - Generate the invoice again and validate it.
<ram:ApplicableTradeTax> <ram:CategoryCode>L</ram:CategoryCode> <ram:RateApplicablePercent>0</ram:RateApplicablePercent> </ram:ApplicableTradeTax>
<ram:ApplicableTradeTax> <ram:CategoryCode>L</ram:CategoryCode> <ram:RateApplicablePercent>1</ram:RateApplicablePercent> </ram:ApplicableTradeTax>
TradeLineItem.TaxCategoryCode(BT-151)TradeLineItem.TaxPercent(BT-152)TradeLineItem.TaxType(BT-151-0)TaxCategoryCodes(BT-151)
Technical details
For ApplicableTradeTax with CategoryCode L, the test requires RateApplicablePercent to be strictly greater than 0.
The rule applies to an invoice line's ApplicableTradeTax with CategoryCode L and checks its RateApplicablePercent.
rule/@context)assert/@test)