Only a VAT registration ID may be provided for the following business partners: the line level Ship-To (BT-X-66), the line level Ultimate-Ship-To (BT-X-84), the Sales-Agent (BT-X-340), the Buyer-Tax-Representative (BT-X-367), the Product-Enduser (BT-X-144), the Buyer-Agent (BT-X-411), the document level Ship-To (BT-X-161), the document level Ultimate-Ship-To (BT-X-180), the Ship-From (BT-X-199), the Invoicer (BT-X-223), the Invoicee (BT-X-242), the document level Payee (BT-X-257), the Payer (BT-X-481), or the payment-term-specific Payee (BT-X-509).
For one of the specified business partners, ram:SpecifiedTaxRegistration/ram:ID has a schemeID value other than VA. The rule allows only the identifier code VA for these business partners.
The code VA identifies a VAT identifier. This rule restricts the tax registration identifier of these business partners to that identifier code.
An identifier code other than VA is entered for one of the specified business partners. You can adjust the entry so that it is identified as a VAT identifier.
- Check the tax registration identifier of the affected business partner.
- Use
AddInvoiceeTaxRegistration(...)for the invoicee orAddShipToTaxRegistration(...)for the ship-to party. - Generate the invoice again and validate it again.
<ram:SpecifiedTaxRegistration> <ram:ID schemeID="FC">123456</ram:ID> </ram:SpecifiedTaxRegistration>
<ram:SpecifiedTaxRegistration> <ram:ID schemeID="VA">123456</ram:ID> </ram:SpecifiedTaxRegistration>
FacturXInvoice.AddInvoiceeTaxRegistration(no, schemeID)(BT-X-242-00)FacturXInvoice.AddShipToTaxRegistration(no, schemeID)(BT-X-66-00)
Technical details
For the applicable ram:ID, the test checks only whether @schemeID equals VA. The XPath context excludes IDs under ram:SellerTradeParty.
The rule applies to ram:SpecifiedTaxRegistration/ram:ID for the specified business partners, excluding the seller.
rule/@context)assert/@test)