The VAT category tax amount (BT-117) in a VAT breakdown (BG-23) where VAT category code (BT-118) is "Zero rated" shall equal 0 (zero).
The VAT breakdown is marked with VAT category code Z, but ram:CalculatedAmount is not equal to zero.
For VAT category Z, the reported tax amount must be zero.
The invoice reports a non-zero tax amount for VAT category Z. The amount can be aligned with the category.
- Find the VAT breakdown with
ram:CategoryCodeequal toZ. - Check its corresponding
ram:CalculatedAmountvalue. - Set the tax amount to zero.
- Generate the invoice again and validate it again.
<ram:ApplicableTradeTax> <ram:CalculatedAmount>10.00</ram:CalculatedAmount> <ram:CategoryCode>Z</ram:CategoryCode> </ram:ApplicableTradeTax>
<ram:ApplicableTradeTax> <ram:CalculatedAmount>0.00</ram:CalculatedAmount> <ram:CategoryCode>Z</ram:CategoryCode> </ram:ApplicableTradeTax>
TaxCategoryCodes(BT-118)FacturXInvoice.AddApplicableTradeTax(basisAmount, percent, taxAmount, typeCode, categoryCode, allowanceChargeBasisAmount, exemptionReasonCode, exemptionReason, lineTotalBasisAmount)(BG-23)FacturXInvoice.AnyApplicableTradeTaxes()(BG-23)FacturXInvoice.GetApplicableTradeTaxes()(BG-23)FacturXInvoice.Taxes(BG-23)
Technical details
For ram:ApplicableTradeTax with ram:CategoryCode equal to Z, the test checks whether the parent ram:CalculatedAmount is numerically zero.
The rule applies to ram:CalculatedAmount in a VAT breakdown ram:ApplicableTradeTax whose ram:CategoryCode has the value Z.
rule/@context)assert/@test)