Invalid scheme identifier for the buyer’s tax registration

Error FX-SCH-A-000703 Factur-X

Value of '@schemeID' is not allowed.

Mandatory rule: As long as it is violated, the invoice is invalid and will be rejected by validators.
What is wrong

The value of @schemeID on ram:ID does not match a value permitted by code list 34. An empty value is permitted by the test condition.

What the rule means

The scheme identifier assigns a type to the tax registration identifier. A value that is not permitted cannot be classified using the designated code list.

Please use an allowed scheme identifier for the buyer’s tax registration

The scheme identifier @schemeID on ram:ID in the buyer’s tax registration is not recognized as an allowed value. You can adjust the identifier and check the invoice again.

What to do
  1. Find the buyer’s ram:SpecifiedTaxRegistration and its ram:ID.
  2. Check the value of @schemeID against the code list applicable to this scheme identifier.
  3. Generate the invoice again and check it again.
Technical details

The test permits an empty value; otherwise, the value must appear in an enumeration of the code list with id=34.

Where the rule applies

The rule applies to the scheme identifier (@schemeID) of ram:ID in the buyer’s tax registration (ram:SpecifiedTaxRegistration).

Context (rule/@context)
/rsm:CrossIndustryInvoice/rsm:SupplyChainTradeTransaction/ram:ApplicableHeaderTradeAgreement/ ram:BuyerTradeParty/ram:SpecifiedTaxRegistration/ram:ID
Test expression (assert/@test)
string-length($codeValue34)=0 or document('FACTUR-X_EXTENDED_codedb.xml')/codedb/cl[@id=34]/enumeration[@value=$codeValue34]