Use an allowed tax type code

Error FX-SCH-A-000968 Factur-X

Value of 'ram:TypeCode' is not allowed.

Mandatory rule: As long as it is violated, the invoice is invalid and will be rejected by validators.
What is wrong

The non-empty value of ram:TypeCode is not present in the code list used by this rule. An empty value is also allowed by the test condition.

What the rule means

ram:TypeCode identifies the tax type. A non-empty value must match the allowed code list so that the tax type is represented by an allowed code.

Please use an allowed tax type code

The value entered for ram:TypeCode is not recognized as an allowed code. You can use a code from the specified code list; the test condition also allows an empty value.

What to do
  1. Check the value of ram:TypeCode in ram:AppliedTradeTax.
  2. Use a value allowed by the code list, or leave the value empty.
  3. Regenerate the invoice and validate it again.
What it looks like
✗ Triggers the message
<ram:AppliedTradeTax>
  <ram:TypeCode>NOT-A-CODE</ram:TypeCode>
</ram:AppliedTradeTax>
Technical details

The Schematron test accepts an empty value or a value listed in code list 26 in FACTUR-X_EXTENDED_codedb.xml.

Where the rule applies

The rule applies to the value of ram:TypeCode in ram:AppliedTradeTax for a document-level logistics service charge.

Context (rule/@context)
/rsm:CrossIndustryInvoice/rsm:SupplyChainTradeTransaction/ram:ApplicableHeaderTradeSettlement/ ram:SpecifiedLogisticsServiceCharge/ram:AppliedTradeTax/ram:TypeCode
Test expression (assert/@test)
string-length($codeValue26)=0 or document('FACTUR-X_EXTENDED_codedb.xml')/codedb/cl[@id=26]/enumeration[@value=$codeValue26]