Allowed VAT category code for the charge

Error FX-SCH-A-000975 Factur-X

Value of 'ram:CategoryCode' is not allowed.

Mandatory rule: As long as it is violated, the invoice is invalid and will be rejected by validators.
What is wrong

The value of ram:CategoryCode is not included in the code list used by this rule. The test also accepts an empty value.

What the rule means

The category code assigns the charge to a recognized VAT category. A value not listed cannot be matched to a category using this code list.

Please use an allowed VAT category code for the charge

The value in ram:CategoryCode is not included in the applicable code list. You can change the value or leave it empty.

What to do
  1. Check the value in ram:CategoryCode under ram:CategoryTradeTax for the charge.
  2. Use a value from the code list applicable to this rule, or leave the value empty.
  3. Generate the invoice again and validate it.
Technical details

The test accepts an empty string value or a value present in the code list identified by 24.

Where the rule applies

The rule applies to the value of ram:CategoryCode in ram:CategoryTradeTax for a document-level charge.

Context (rule/@context)
/rsm:CrossIndustryInvoice/rsm:SupplyChainTradeTransaction/ram:ApplicableHeaderTradeSettlement/ ram:SpecifiedTradeAllowanceCharge[ram:ChargeIndicator/udt:Indicator="true"]/ ram:CategoryTradeTax/ram:CategoryCode
Test expression (assert/@test)
string-length($codeValue24)=0 or document('FACTUR-X_EXTENDED_codedb.xml')/codedb/cl[@id=24]/enumeration[@value=$codeValue24]